Staff Directory

Administration

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dave King
Director of Athletics
540.432.4646 [email protected]
Beth Bergman
Administrative Assistant
540.432.4440 [email protected]
Kate Smucker
Administrative Graduate Assistant
540.432.4631 [email protected]
J.D. McCurdy
Head Softball Coach / Director of Athletic Marketing
540.432.4481 [email protected]

Athletic Training

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Mike Downey, MS LAT ATC
Head Athletic Trainer
540.432.4336 [email protected]
Carleen Overacker, MA LAT ATC
Athletic Trainer
540.432.4607 [email protected]

Sports Information

Name Title Phone E-Mail
James De Boer
Sports Information Director
540.432.4441 [email protected]
Kate Smucker
Administrative Graduate Assistant
540.432.4631 [email protected]

Baseball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ben Spotts
Head Baseball Coach
540.432.4339 [email protected]
Adam Posey
Assistant Baseball Coach
540.432.4567 [email protected]
Nic Love
Graduate Assistant
540.432.4639 [email protected]
Ryan Tierney
Assistant Baseball Coach
Rick Reeves
Assistant Baseball Coach
Vic Spotts
Assistant Baseball Coach

Men's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Melvin Felix
Head Men's Basketball Coach
540.432.4337 [email protected]
Bill Hale
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach

Women's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Kevin Griffin
Head Women's Basketball Coach
540.432.4328 [email protected]
Quntashea Lewis
Graduate Assistant
540-432-4374 [email protected]
Ebony Dennis
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
Eric Payne
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
Jennifer Thompson
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach

Men's & Women's Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Bob Hepler
Head Cross Country and Track & Field Coach
540.432.4310 [email protected]
Erick Camodeca
Associate Cross Country and Track & Field Coach
540.432.4713 [email protected]

Field Hockey

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ashley Kisner
Head Field Hockey Coach
540.432.4438 [email protected]

Men's & Women's Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Mike Yoder
Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach
540.432.4655 [email protected]

Women's Lacrosse

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Katie Russo
Head Women's Lacrosse Coach
540.432.4368 [email protected]

Men's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dr. Roger Mast
Head Men's Soccer Coach
540.432.4437 [email protected]
Carl Becker
Graduate Assistant

Women's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ted Erickson
Head Women's Soccer Coach
540.432.4489 [email protected]
Michelle Miller
Assistant Women's Soccer Coach

Softball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
J.D. McCurdy
Head Softball Coach / Director of Athletic Marketing
540.432.4481 [email protected]
Angelia Miller
Graduate Assistant
Danny Conley
Assistant Softball Coach
Brooke Hensley
Assistant Softball Coach

Men's & Women's Track & Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Bob Hepler
Head Cross Country and Track & Field Coach
540.432.4310 [email protected]
Erick Camodeca
Associate Cross Country and Track & Field Coach
540.432.4713 [email protected]

Men's Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Danielle Lickey
Head Men's Volleyball Coach
540.432.4658 [email protected]

Women's Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Carrie Bert
Head Women's Volleyball Coach
540.432.4331 [email protected]
Kristin Blyer
Assistant Women's Volleyball Coach
Travis Abele
Assistant Women's Volleyball Coach