EMU Breaks Record For ODAC All-Academic Team Honorees

EMU Breaks Record For ODAC All-Academic Team Honorees

Eastern Mennonite University put 105 men and women on the Old Dominion Athletic Conference All-Academic Team, which set a new high mark of honorees for the Royals. The 2017-18 list was released today by the ODAC Office.

EMU's total of 105 is 13 more than last year and eclipsed the previous high of 103 set in 2015-16. This is just the second time in the history of the award that Eastern Mennonite has earned more than 100 honorees.

Eligibility for the ODAC All-Academic Team is open to any student-athlete that competes in a conference-sponsored sport, regardless of academic class. He or she must achieve at least a 3.25 grade point average for the year to be considered for an ODAC All-Academic Award.

All 16 of EMU’s ODAC-sponsored sports were represented on the All-Academic Team.  Men’s volleyball competes in the Continental Volleyball Conference which fields its own academic team.

A total of 1,994 student-athletes earned a spot on the 2017-18 ODAC All-Academic Team, the second-highest total ever and down just slightly from last year's record high of 2,001 honorees. Representatives from each of the conference's 16 member institutions -- 14 full-time and two associates -- pushed the squad's total over 1,000 for the 12th consecutive year.

Washington and Lee University placed the most student-athletes on the list with 370 individuals on the academic team. In total, 10 ODAC-member schools eclipsed 100 honorees.

For more information, visit the ODAC’s home on the Internet at www.odaconline.com. Don’t forget to become a fan of the ODAC on Facebook and follow @odacathletics on Twitter.

The entire list of Royals named to the ODAC All-Academic Team is listed below. Click here to see the full list of the ODAC All-Academic Team.

Emily Augsburger - Field Hockey
Taylor Baltimore - Women's Basketball
Ariel Barbosa - Women's Soccer
Haley Barnes - Women's Soccer
Logann Braun - Women's Soccer
Megan Breidigan - Women's Soccer
Rachel Breidigan - Women's Soccer
Ryan Brewer - Baseball
Chelsea Brubaker - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Erin Brubaker - Women's Volleyball
Anna Cahill - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Austin Carroll - Baseball
Cassidey Chrisman - Softball
Travis Clower - Men's Basketball
Casey Coleman - Softball
Olivia Dalke - Women's Soccer
Lexi Deffenbaugh - Women's Basketball
Chrissy Delawder - Women's Basketball
Toni Doss - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Carly Gingerich - Women's Volleyball
Megan Good - Women's Cross Country
Amy Goodman - Women's Volleyball
Alyssa Gore - Field Hockey
Bailey Hall - Baseball
Christian Hansen - Men's Basketball
Isaiah Harris-Winn - Men's Basketball
Austin Hart - Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Lauren Hartzler - Field Hockey
Taylor Hensley - Softball
Braden Herman - Men's Soccer
Emma Hoover - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Beck Hoskins - Women's Volleyball, Softball
Emily Hostetler - Women's Soccer, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Liz Huffman - Women's Soccer
Sam Jacob - Women's Volleyball
Jasmine Johnson - Women's Volleyball
Colin Jones - Baseball
Tim Jones - Men's Basketball
John Judy - Baseball
Janae Kauffman - Field Hockey
Kate Kauffman - Women's Volleyball
Riley Kingsley - Men's Golf
Lindsey Krisak - Women's Basketball
Spencer Laitinen - Baseball
Kat Lehman - Women's Cross Country
Olyvia Longacre - Women's Golf
Collin Longenecker - Men's Cross Country
Jessica Longenecker - Women's Cross Country
Mikayla Martin - Field Hockey
Sierra Martin - Women's Soccer
Madeline Mast - Field Hockey
Grayson Mast - Men's Soccer
Sylvia Mast - Women's Soccer
Michaela Mast - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Bailey McInnis - Women's Soccer
Bri Miller - Field Hockey
Lucas Miller - Men's Golf
Haleigh Monahan - Field Hockey
Makayla Morris - Softball
Rachel Musselman - Field Hockey
David Nester - Men's Soccer
Douglas Nester - Men's Soccer
Michaela Nichols - Softball
Hannah Nichols - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Elizabeth Nisly - Women's Cross Country
Justin Odom - Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Matthew Overacker - Men's Soccer
Kylie Paul - Women's Soccer
Erik Peachey - Men's Soccer
Emily Price - Field Hockey
Alex Raber - Women's Volleyball
Elizabeth Reist - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Reggie Ridlen - Men's Basketball
Laura Rittenhouse - Women's Soccer
Zach Roberts - Baseball
Erin Rockwell - Softball
Austin Sachs - Men's Golf
Brendon Salladay - Baseball
Blake Sargent - Baseball
Zach Sauder - Men's Soccer
Karissa Sauder - Women's Soccer
Rachel Sauder - Women's Soccer
Blake Schaar - Baseball
Abigail Shelly - Women's Cross Country
Sara Shenk Moreno - Women's Soccer
Jordan Short - Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Hope Simmons - Women's Basketball
Kara Smith - Women's Volleyball
Marcy Smucker - Women's Soccer
Ginny Sorrell - Women's Volleyball
Meredith Stinnette - Women's Volleyball
Rachel Sturm - Women's Soccer, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Kelsey Troyer - Field Hockey
Amy Troyer - Women's Golf
Myneshia Walker - Women's Basketball
Hannah Walker - Women's Soccer
Leah Wenger - Women's Soccer
Tori Wigley - Women's Volleyball
DJ Williams - Baseball
Amanda Williams - Women's Soccer
Brittany Williams - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Maria Yoder - Women's Volleyball
Mathew Zimmerman - Men's Soccer
Brianna Zook - Women's Basketball
Mikaela Zook - Women's Soccer