EMU Again Sets New High For ODAC All-Academic Honorees

EMU Again Sets New High For ODAC All-Academic Honorees

EMU has broken their own record for members on the Old Dominion Athletic Conference All-Academic Team, putting 106 student-athletes on the team for the 2018-19 academic year.

The Royals' total of 106 is one more than last year's 105, which had been the high mark. After eclipsing triple digits for the first time in 2015-16, Eastern Mennonite has now broken 100 honorees three out of the past four seasons. 

Eligibility for the ODAC All-Academic Team is open to any student-athlete that competes in a conference-sponsored sport, regardless of academic class. He or she must achieve at least a 3.25 grade point average for the year to be considered for an ODAC All-Academic Award.

All 16 of EMU’s ODAC-sponsored sports were represented on the All-Academic Team.  Men’s volleyball competes in the Continental Volleyball Conference which fields its own academic team.

This coming year, EMU is adding women's lacrosse as an ODAC sport, while women's triathlon, the Royals' other new sport and 19th total, will compete without conference affiliation.

A total of 2,094 student-athletes earned a spot on the 2018-19 ODAC All-Academic Team, the highest total ever, breaking the previous record of 2,001 honorees from 2016-17. For the second straight year, 10 ODAC-member schools eclipsed 100 honorees, pushing the squad's total over 1,000 for the 13th consecutive year.

For more information, visit the ODAC’s home on the Internet at www.odaconline.com.  Don’t forget to become a fan of the ODAC on Facebook and follow @odacathletics on Twitter and Instagram.

The entire list of Royals named to the ODAC All-Academic Team is listed below. Click here to see the full release from the ODAC for the All-Academic Team.

Isaac Alderfer - Men's Cross Country
Isaac Andreas - Men's Cross Country
Ariel Barbosa - Women's Soccer
Haley Barnes - Women's Soccer
Jonas Beachy - Men's Soccer
Logann Braun - Women's Soccer
Megan Breidigan - Women's Soccer
Seth Brenneman - Men's Basketball
Rachel Breslin - Field Hockey
Ryan Brewer - Baseball
Trajon Brown - Men's Basketball
Erin Brubaker - Women's Volleyball
Julie Burkhardt - Field Hockey
Emily Campbell - Softball
Cassidey Chrisman - Softball
Tarynn Clark - Women's Volleyball
Travis Clower - Men's Basketball
Clover Cooper - Field Hockey
Dallas Crawford - Softball
Olivia Dalke - Women's Soccer
Lexi Deffenbaugh - Women's Basketball
Chrissy Delawder - Women's Basketball
Toni Doss - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Jourdyn Friend - Women's Basketball
Carly Gingerich - Women's Volleyball
Joshua Gomez - Men's Soccer
Megan Good - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Amy Goodman - Women's Volleyball
Bailey Hall - Baseball
Lauren Hartzler - Field Hockey
Abbi Hawkins - Women's Volleyball
Skylar Hedgepeth - Field Hockey, Softball
Beck Hoskins - Women's Volleyball, Softball
Emily Hostetler - Women's Soccer
Jamel Howard - Men's Basketball, Outdoor Track & Field
Liz Huffman - Women's Soccer
Daniel Hupart - Baseball
Coy Jimenez - Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Hannah Johnson - Women's Volleyball
Tyler Johnson - Men's Soccer
Colin Jones - Baseball
Tim Jones - Men's Basketball
John Judy - Baseball
Kate Kauffman - Women's Volleyball
Riley Kingsley - Men's Golf
Lindsey Krisak - Women's Basketball
Hannah Kurtz - Women's Soccer
MacKenzie Ladd - Women's Soccer
Sierra Lantz - Softball
Jaylon Lee - Baseball
Olyvia Longacre - Women's Golf
Collin Longenecker - Men's Cross Country
Madeline Mast - Field Hockey
Sylvia Mast - Women's Soccer
Ethan Mathews - Baseball
Emily McCombs - Women's Basketball
Bri Miller - Field Hockey
Lucas Miller - Men's Golf
Rachel Musselman - Field Hockey
Jake Myers - Men's Cross Country
Jonathan Nagle - Baseball
Hannah Nichols - Field Hockey
Elizabeth Nisly - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Andrew Nord - Men's Cross Country
Mizz Nyagwegwe - Men's Basketball
Caleb Oakes - Men's Soccer
Justin Odom - Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Shaylla Oswald - Women's Soccer
Cole Ours - Men's Soccer
Korenn Paige - Softball
Kylie Paul - Women's Soccer
Erik Peachey - Men's Soccer
Lukas Petersheim - Men's Basketball
Sydney Reath - Softball
Gage Riddick - Baseball
Laura Rittenhouse - Women's Soccer
Eli Roeschley - Men's Basketball, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Austin Sachs - Men's Golf
Rachel Sauder - Women's Soccer
Blake Schaar - Baseball
Daniel Scott - Baseball
Laurie Serrell - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Abigail Shelly - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Allison Shelly - Women's Cross Country
Abby Sherman - Women's Volleyball
Bethany Shultz - Women's Volleyball
Kara Smith - Women's Volleyball
Ginny Sorrell - Women's Volleyball
Meredith Stinnette - Women's Volleyball
Brittney Timmons - Women's Soccer
Nate Tomlin - Baseball
Ray Tricarico - Baseball
Andrea Troyer - Women's Volleyball
Kelsey Troyer - Field Hockey
Laura Troyer - Women's Soccer
McKenzie VanHandel - Women's Soccer
Brittany Viands - Softball
Jess Washington - Women's Basketball
Leah Wenger - Women's Soccer
Riley Wesp - Baseball
Tori Wigley - Women's Volleyball
Michael Wilhite - Baseball
Kyle Wilkinson - Baseball
Maria Yoder - Women's Volleyball
Emily Young - Women's Soccer
Mathew Zimmerman - Men's Soccer