Royals Set New High With 118 ODAC All-Academic Honorees

Royals Set New High With 118 ODAC All-Academic Honorees

EMU's student-athletes made a major mark this year in their role as students, as the Royals broke their record for Old Dominion Athletic Conference All-Academic Team honorees. Eastern Mennonite put 118 men and women on the team for the 2019-20 academic year.

The Royals' total of 118 easily surpasses last year's 106, which had been the high mark. After eclipsing triple digits for the first time in 2015-16, Eastern Mennonite has now had at least 100 honorees four out of the past five seasons. 

Eligibility for the ODAC All-Academic Team is open to any student-athlete that competes in a conference-sponsored sport, regardless of academic class. He or she must achieve at least a 3.25 grade point average for the year to be considered for an ODAC All-Academic Award.

EMU was represented on the team by 16 of its ODAC-sponsored sports. Men’s volleyball competes in the Continental Volleyball Conference which fields its own academic team.

A total of 2,681 student-athletes earned a spot on the 2019-20 ODAC All-Academic Team, the highest total ever, breaking the previous record of 2,120 honorees from last year. Of the league's 15 full-time members, 12 had at least 100 honorees.

For more information, visit the ODAC’s home on the Internet at www.odaconline.com.  Don’t forget to become a fan of the ODAC on Facebook and follow @odacathletics on Twitter and Instagram.

The entire list of Royals named to the ODAC All-Academic Team is listed below. Click here to see the full release from the ODAC for the All-Academic Team.

Tyler Bagent - Baseball
Bailey Hall - Baseball
Colin Jones - Baseball
Logan Jones - Baseball
John Judy - Baseball
Skylar Lacks - Baseball
Jonathan Nagle - Baseball
Justin Parrish - Baseball
Gage Riddick - Baseball
Blake Schaar - Baseball
Forrest Shuey - Baseball
Clay Stopha - Baseball
Nate Tomlin - Baseball
Ray Tricarico - Baseball
DJ Williams - Baseball
Rachel Breslin - Field Hockey
Clover Cooper - Field Hockey
Lauren Hartzler - Field Hockey
Madeline Mast - Field Hockey
Bri Miller - Field Hockey
Keely Mitchell - Field Hockey
Skylar Hedgepeth - Field Hockey | Women's Lacrosse
Morgan Tricarico - Field Hockey | Women's Lacrosse
Tim Jones - Men's Basketball
Chris Simmons - Men's Basketball
Isaac Alderfer - Men's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Justice Allen - Men's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Isaac Andreas - Men's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Seth Andreas - Men's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Caleb Hostetler - Men's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Clayton Kauffman - Men's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Collin Longenecker - Men's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Jansen Miller - Men's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Andrew Nord - Men's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Charlie Thornton - Men's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Nate Yoder - Men's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Justin Odom - Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Jonas Beachy - Men's Soccer
Micah Buckwalter - Men's Soccer
Andy Chappell Deckert - Men's Soccer
Jamie Corzo - Men's Soccer
Ethan McGee - Men's Soccer
Gabe Nafziger - Men's Soccer
Zack Newton - Men's Soccer
Caleb Oakes - Men's Soccer
Dallas Organek - Men's Soccer
Cole Ours - Men's Soccer
Nati Seifu - Men's Soccer
Nik Tucker - Men's Soccer
Mathew Zimmerman - Men's Soccer
Becca Boone - Softball
Emily Campbell - Softball
Cassidey Chrisman - Softball
Cortney Cochran - Softball
Rebecca Crothers - Softball
Courtney Hall - Softball
Korenn Paige - Softball
Rayn Robinson - Softball
Emma West - Softball
Lexi Deffenbaugh - Women's Basketball
Chrissy Delawder - Women's Basketball
Anya Kauffman - Women's Basketball
Emily McCombs - Women's Basketball
Chyna Roberts - Women's Basketball
May Wadman - Women's Basketball
Katie Johnson - Women's Basketball | Lacrosse
Mim Beck - Women's Cross Country
Lydia Chappell Deckert - Women's Cross Country
Megan Good - Women's Cross Country
Emma Hoover - Women's Cross Country
Leah Lapp - Women's Cross Country
Elizabeth Nisly - Women's Cross Country
Abigail Shelly - Women's Cross Country
Savannah Bontrager - Women's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Elizabeth Miller - Women's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Allison Shelly - Women's Cross Country | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Olyvia Longacre - Women's Golf
Cindi Boyer - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Skylar Coffey - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Emma Hochstetler - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Jordan Jones - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Aaliyah Lawhorne - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Joy Parakuo - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Cindy Argueta-Rivas - Women's Lacrosse
Mykenzie Davis - Women's Lacrosse
Briana Garcia-Sanchez - Women's Lacrosse
Kenzie Gardner - Women's Lacrosse
Nicole Miller - Women's Lacrosse
Jaida Sainvilus - Women's Lacrosse
Ashlyn Eby - Women's Lacrosse | Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Ariel Barbosa - Women's Soccer
Haley Barnes - Women's Soccer
Alyssa Breidigan - Women's Soccer
Megan Breidigan - Women's Soccer
Lily Dodson - Women's Soccer
Emily Hostetler - Women's Soccer
Leigh Lumsden - Women's Soccer
Ravyn Mongold - Women's Soccer
Lindy Newcomb - Women's Soccer
Maddie Renner - Women's Soccer
Laura Rittenhouse - Women's Soccer
Rachel Sauder - Women's Soccer
Brittney Timmons - Women's Soccer
Laura Troyer - Women's Soccer
McKenzie VanHandel - Women's Soccer
Leah Wenger - Women's Soccer
Lindsey White - Women's Soccer
Tarynn Clark - Women's Volleyball
Kara Durren - Women's Volleyball
Amy Goodman - Women's Volleyball
Abbi Hawkins - Women's Volleyball
Hannah Johnson - Women's Volleyball
Delanie Miller - Women's Volleyball
Abby Sherman - Women's Volleyball
Bethany Shultz - Women's Volleyball
Ginny Sorrell - Women's Volleyball
Meredith Stinnette - Women's Volleyball
Andrea Troyer - Women's Volleyball