Troutman Named All-ODAC Second Team

Troutman Named All-ODAC Second Team

EMU's Brandy Troutman (Mountville, Pa./Hempfield) had a breakout season on the field hockey turf, and today the defender rightfully earned a spot on the All-ODAC Second Team.

The sophomore emerged as a two-way focal point of the Royals' team, a consistent scoring threat who also led the nation in defensive saves. Troutman racked up 17 defensive saves, tying Mary Washington's Jackie Smith for the most in all of D-III. She also destroyed the Eastern Mennonite University program record, which had been 10, held by Radella Todd (1988) and Mandy Stowers (2013).

She had seven games with two of more defensive saves, including three against each St. Mary's (Md.) and nationally ranked Lynchburg.

On the offensive end, Troutman was especially adept on corners, where her powerful stroke led to four goals and three assists. Both totals were career highs.

The All-ODAC awards are voted upon by the league's coaches, who were not permitted to vote for their own players.

The Royals ended the season with a record of 5-13.

Listed below are the 2019 All-ODAC Field Hockey Awards.  For more information, visit any of the participating schools' websites, or go to the ODAC's home on the Internet at www.odaconline.com.

OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
All-ODAC Field Hockey Awards

ODAC Offensive Player of the Year: Jackie Lerro, Jr., F, Lynchburg
ODAC Defensive Player of the Year: Isabella Morande, Jr., GK, Shenandoah
ODAC Coach of the Year: Enza Steele, Lynchburg
ODAC Rookie of the Year: Kailey Fitzgerald, Fy., F, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Virginia Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Laurel Nicks, Jr., GK, Lynchburg

ALL-ODAC FIRST TEAM

Courtney Cooke

Jr.

F

Bridgewater

Alexis Brown

Jr.

M/D

Lynchburg

Jackie Lerro

Jr.

F

Lynchburg

Maria Teresa Ambrogi-Torres

Jr.

F

Randolph-Macon

Claire Magill

Jr.

D

Randolph-Macon

Lauren Heffron

Jr.

M

Roanoke

Emilee Wooten

Jr.

F

Roanoke

Taylor Hayes

Sr.

M

Shenandoah

Kelsey Jones

So.

F

Shenandoah

Isabella Morande

Jr.

GK

Shenandoah

Lauren Paolano

Sr.

F

Washington and Lee

 

 

 

 

ALL-ODAC SECOND TEAM

Brandy Troutman

So.

D

Eastern Mennonite

Emma Strouse

Jr.

M

Lynchburg

Austyne Faries

Jr.

M

Randolph-Macon

Emma Clark

Sr.

GK

Roanoke

Martha Hurley

So.

F

Roanoke

Colleen Schneider

So.

D

Shenandoah

Megan Stevens

Sr.

D

Shenandoah

Cori Jackson

Sr.

M

Virginia Wesleyan

Elizabeth Roberto

Sr.

D

Virginia Wesleyan

Caroline Caruso

Jr.

M

Washington and Lee

Kailey Fitzgerald

Fy.

F

Washington and Lee

 

 

 

 

ALL-ODAC THIRD TEAM

Jacqueline DiFulvio

Sr.

D

Bridgewater

Georgia Howard

Sr.

F

Bridgewater

Karinne Moyer

Jr.

M

Bridgewater

Faith Bibbo

Fy.

M

Ferrum

Emily Dudley

Jr.

M

Lynchburg

Taylor Green

Jr.

D

Lynchburg

Laurel Nicks

Jr.

GK

Lynchburg

Kessa Romero

Fy.

F/M

Lynchburg

Julie Fassl

Jr.

F

Virginia Wesleyan

Tess Muneses

Fy.

F

Washington and Lee

Grace Weise

So.

F

Washington and Lee