Lantz And Mongold Named All-ODAC

Lantz And Mongold Named All-ODAC

The youth movement is evident for the EMU softball team, as two Royals earned All-ODAC recognition this year and both were freshmen.

Sierra Lantz (Broadway, Va./Broadway) earned a spot to the All-ODAC Second Team as a utility player while second baseman Nicole Mongold (Page County, Va./Page County) landed on the Third Team.

Lantz batted .303 with 14 RBIs and led the team with three home runs in her first season. She was at her best in ODAC play, which is the driving factor behind the voting of the league's coaches for All-ODAC honors. Lantz hit .375 against conference teams and was tied for second on the team with 10 RBIs. Her on-base percentage of .468 and slugging mark of .600 led EMU. In the field, Lantz showed her versatility by appearing at first base, third base and as designated player, putting together a .976 fielding percentage.

Mongold started all 36 games at second base, chalking up a .380 batting average with 18 runs and 22 RBIs. She added a .439 on-base percentage and .546 slugging percentage, both team highs, and was second for EMU in RBIs along with her 12 doubles, 10 walks and two homers. Mongold was slightly better against ODAC teams, batting .391 with nine runs, 10 RBIs and six doubles. Overall, she was seventh among ODAC players in doubles and ninth with 73 assists.

Of the 14 Royals to play in 15 or more games this spring, nine were underclassmen.

Eastern Mennonite finished with season with a record of 16-20.

Listed below are the 2018 All-ODAC Field Hockey Awards.  For more information, visit any of the participating schools' websites, or go to the ODAC's home on the Internet at www.odaconline.com.

OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
2019 All-ODAC Softball Awards

ODAC Player of the Year: Makayla Carver | Sr. | OF | Guilford
ODAC Pitcher of the Year: Hanna Hull | Jr. | Virginia Wesleyan
ODAC Coach of the Year: Brandon Elliott, Virginia Wesleyan
ODAC Rookie of the Year: Anna Thomas | Fy. | OF | Emory & Henry
Co-ODAC/Va. Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Taylor Belknap | Sr. | P | Lynchburg
Co-ODAC/Va. Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Natalie Conrad | Jr. | OF | Guilford

 

ALL-ODAC FIRST TEAM

Carla Hall

P

So.

Virginia Wesleyan

Hanna Hull

P

Jr.

Virginia Wesleyan

Jessica Lindsay

C

Sr.

Virginia Wesleyan

Kendall Varner

1B

So.

Emory & Henry

Maddie Stone

2B

Jr.

Randolph-Macon

Taylor Mabry

3B

Sr.

Lynchburg

Julia Sinnett

3B

So.

Virginia Wesleyan

Savannah Wood

SS

Sr.

Randolph-Macon

Makayla Carver

OF

Sr.

Guilford

Madison Glaubke

OF

Jr.

Virginia Wesleyan

Rebecca Hensley

OF

Fy.

Roanoke

Brittany LaPrade

DP

Sr.

Randolph-Macon

Jessica Goldyn

UT

Jr.

Virginia Wesleyan

Katelyn Biando

AT-LARGE (2B)

So.

Virginia Wesleyan

Mackenzie Chitwood

AT-LARGE (1B)

Sr.

Lynchburg

 

 

 

 

ALL-ODAC SECOND TEAM

Cameron Derr

P

So.

Emory & Henry

Candace Whittemore

P

Sr.

Randolph-Macon

Brittany Coffey

C

Sr.

Lynchburg

Katrina Martin

1B

So.

Bridgewater

Sarah Commons

2B

Jr.

Lynchburg

Kayla Hugate

SS

Jr.

Lynchburg

Natalie Conrad

OF

Jr.

Guilford

Kerstin Roth

OF

Sr.

Randolph-Macon

Anna Thomas

OF

Fy.

Emory & Henry

Allison McGehee

DP

Fy.

Ferrum

Sierra Lantz

UT

Fy.

Eastern Mennonite

Makayla Crawford

AT-LARGE (C)

Sr.

Guilford

Leanna Toler

AT-LARGE (SS)

Jr.

Emory & Henry

 

 

 

 

ALL-ODAC THIRD TEAM

Erin Anderson

AT-LARGE (OF)

Sr.

Emory & Henry

Alex Braun

AT-LARGE (P)

So.

Emory & Henry

Stephanie Carroll

AT-LARGE (3B)

Jr.

Bridgewater

Alex Cisar

AT-LARGE (P)

Jr.

Lynchburg

Sami Davidson

AT-LARGE (C)

Jr.

Randolph-Macon

Kaylah Duplain

AT-LARGE (SS)

Jr.

Virginia Wesleyan

Morgan Henley

AT-LARGE (OF)

So.

Shenandoah

Shanan Hester

AT-LARGE (UT)

Fy.

Roanoke

Katy Holt

AT-LARGE (1B)

Sr.

Guilford

Nicole Mongold

AT-LARGE (2B)

Fy.

Eastern Mennonite

Madison McClanahan

AT-LARGE (DP)

Sr.

Emory & Henry

Taylor Sanderford

AT-LARGE (3B)

Jr.

Randolph-Macon

Cheyenne Strickland

AT-LARGE (2B)

Sr.

Ferrum